TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Accordingly, the commission declines to revise §26.111(i)(1)(C), (2), or (3) because commission review of transactions involving the controlling interest of a certificate is substantively different from the process detailed in PURA §14.101. Commission review of transactions under §26.111 is limited to an analysis of eligibility and capability to provide service to ensure that the parties to the transaction comply with commission rules and otherwise are qualified to conduct the sale. In contrast, PURA §14.101 requires detailed reporting of certain transactions and authorizes commission investigation to determine whether the transaction is equitable and in the public interest, and to "disallow the effect of the transaction if the transaction will unreasonably affect rates or service."

Section 26.111(i)(1)(C) was inadvertently omitted from the rule and is re-inserted.

Section 26.111(i)(1)(E)(i) - Discontinuation of optional service