TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Requirements for tariff proceedings under PURA §52.251, as amended by HB 1597, must be read in pari materia with the specific requirements under PURA Chapter 53, Subchapter C. Likewise, the specific grant of statutory authority under PURA Chapter 53, Subchapter C prevails over the more general grant in PURA §52.251. This is further reflected in §26.208(f)(4) which curtails the circumstances in which a tariff application may be docketed and §26.208(h) which contemplates the procedures for docketing a tariff application involving a rate change. Furthermore, TTA's citation to §26.207(i) no longer exists, as that provision has been merged with what is now §26.111(e)(4). PURA §53.102 states, "(A) utility may not change its rates unless the utility files a statement of its intent with the commission at least 35 days before the effective date of the proposed change" which does not conflict with §26.208(e)(1)(A). Accordingly, the change regarding the effective date of the tariff is not inconsistent with existing law.